Hazelwood West Girls, McCluer Boys Track-Field Teams 3rd At Wash. U.

By Jim Wieners

Spring Prep Sports Season Started two weeks ago as the Hazelwood West Girls and McCluer Boys each finished third at the Washington University High School Track & Field Invitational March 22.

Hazelwood West Girls scored 66 points finishing behind team winner Francis Howell (109) and runner up Fort Zumwalt South (89). McCluer Boys scored 69 points finishing behind meet winner St. Louis University High (161) and runner up St. Charles (103).

Scoring points for the Hazelwood West Girls include A. Griffin-second High Jump (4’10”), Ebony Bee, fourth-Long Jump (15’8.5”), 4×800-Meter Relay-fourth (11:14.58), Dominique Whitaker-fourth 100-Meter Dash (13.5 seconds) 4×200-Meter Relay-third (1:56.3), 4×100-Meter Relay-third (55.37 seconds), A. Roberts-fourth 300-Meter Hurdles (52.89 seconds), A. Mills-fifth 2000-Meter Steeplechase (9:20.33) and 4×400-Meter Relay-fifth (4:32.98)

Scoring points for McCluer Boys include Josh Haskin-second High Jump (6’), Quentin Jones-fourth High Jump (5’10”), second Long Jump (19’11”) and fifth 110-Meter Hurdles (17.43 seconds), Jamahl Dorsey-eighth Triple Jump (39’4.5”), Lynell Owens-sixth Discus (111’5”), Wyatt Clark-second Shot Put (44’11”), 4×800-Meter Relay-seventh (9:07.99), Sean Taylor-fourth 110-Meter Hurdles (17.12 seconds), 4×200-Meter Relay-WINNER (1:33.42), Tyree Davis-seventh 300-Meter Hurdles (48.01 seconds), B-Team 4×400-Meter Relay-third (3:38.81) and A-Team 4×400-Meter Relay (3:41.69).

Other event winners include McCluer Girls 4×400-Meter Relay (4:16.68), Lydia Harold, McCluer-Girls 400-Meter Dash 1:01.46), Hazelwood East Girls 4×100-Meter Relay (53.13 seconds), McCluer Girls 4×200-Meter Relay (1:49.82), Lutheran North Girls 800-Meter Sprint Medley (2:04.24) and Erica Mueller, Lutheran North-Girls Triple Jump (35’1”) and Long Jump (15’10.25”).

Also scoring points include Kenyah Smith, McCluer-sixth Girls Long Jump (14’7”), Micah Jenkins, McCluer-seventh Girls Long Jump (14’7”), Christian Gauss, Lutheran North-fifth Boys Long Jump (18’10.75”) and sixth Triple Jump (39’9”), Jasmine Stewart, McCluer-fourth Girls Discus (87’11”) and fifth Girls Shot Put (28’0.5”), Creshonna Crenshaw, Hazelwood East-fifth 100-Meter Dash (13.83 seconds), Hazelwood East Girls 4×200-Meter Relay (1:55.01), Lutheran North Boys 4×200-Meter Relay-third (1:38.28), Jada Jackson, Hazelwood East-fourth Girls 400-Meter Dash (1:06.9), Maya Kirk, Lutheran North-seventh Girls 800-Meter Run (2:40.08), Phillip Spallek, Lutheran North-sixth Boys 800-Meter Run (2:14.91), Jasmine Lucas, Hazelwood East-second Girls 200-Meter Dash (27.74 seconds), David Ugweje, Lutheran North-sixth Boys 200-Meter Dash (24.54 seconds) and Hazelwood East Girls 4×400-Meter Relay-second (4:20.8).

FESTUS EARLY BIRD — Hazelwood Central Boys took second to Festus while Hazelwood Central Girls finished sixth March 29 at the Festus Early Bird Meet. Hazelwood Central Boys scored 81 points while Festus won with 97. Hazelwood Central Girls scored 41 points finishing behind East St. Louis, Ill. (67), Jefferson City (57), Festus (53), Raymore-Peculiar (49) and Sainte Genevieve (42). Hazelwood Central has won four straight Boys Class Four State Titles and is the defending Girls Class Four State Champion.

 



Social Bookmarking
Bookmark to: Mr. Wong Bookmark to: Oneview Bookmark to: Linkarena Bookmark to: Folkd Bookmark to: Digg Bookmark to: Del.icio.us Bookmark to: Facebook Bookmark to: Reddit Bookmark to: Jumptags Bookmark to: Simpy Bookmark to: StumbleUpon Bookmark to: Slashdot Bookmark to: Propeller Bookmark to: Furl Bookmark to: Yahoo Bookmark to: Spurl Bookmark to: Google Bookmark to: Blinklist Bookmark to: Blogmarks Bookmark to: Diigo Bookmark to: Technorati Bookmark to: Newsvine Bookmark to: Blinkbits Bookmark to: Ma.Gnolia Bookmark to: Smarking Bookmark to: Netvouz Information




Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.